Historical Health Reform Alerts
[…] ACA’s requirement to limit waiting periods to a maximum of 90 days is set to take effect January 1, 2014, however for insured health plans with workers in California this new mandate supersedes that provision regardless of grandfathered status or group size.2   Exceptions to the rule exist for self insured plans, dental and vision plans provided under separate contract, and specified disease or hospital confinement indemnity policies.  

   

1 Cal. Ins. Code Section 10198.7(c)(1). “A health benefit plan for group coverage may apply a waiting period of up to 60 days as a condition of employment if applied equally to all eligible employees and dependents and if consistent with PPACA. A waiting period shall not be based on a preexisting condition of an employee or dependent, the health status of an employee or dependent, or any other factor listed in Section 10198.9. During the waiting period, the health benefit plan is not required to provide health care services and no premium shall be charged to the policyholder or insureds.


2 Cal. Ins. Code Section 10198.8. “This article applies to all health benefit plans that provide benefits to residents of this state regardless of the situs of the contract or group master policyholder.”

For a copy of the law, visit: