Historical Health Reform Alerts
[…] 1 Cal. Ins. Code Section 10198.7(c)(1). “A health benefit plan for group coverage may apply a waiting period of up to 60 days as a condition of employment if applied equally to all eligible employees and dependents and if consistent with PPACA. A waiting period shall not be based on a preexisting condition of an employee or dependent, the health status of an employee or dependent, or any other factor listed in Section 10198.9. During the waiting period, the health benefit plan is not required to provide health care services and no premium shall be charged to the policyholder or insureds.


2 Cal. Ins. Code Section 10198.8. “This article applies to all health benefit plans that provide benefits to residents of this state regardless of the situs of the contract or group master policyholder.”

For a copy of the law, visit:

 

 

 

Final Rule Issued on Contraceptive Coverage and Religious Employers
July 8, 2013